• Best of Show Winners: Beer

    Congratulations to all the historical Best of Show (Beer) winners.  We’ve compiled this list from the records we were able to find.  For additions or corrections, please contact John Crossett <jpcrossett@gmail.com> or Tim Belczak <tbelczak@niagarabrewers.org>.

    1997

    • 1st BOS:  Gordon Diffenderfer, Classic Style Herb & Spice
    • 2nd BOS:  David E. Purcell, India Pale Ale

    1998

    • 1st BOS: Dave Chudy

    1999

    • 1st BOS: Keith Curtachio

    2000

    • 1st BOS: Paul Jackson

    2001

    • 1st BOS: Thomas R. Heftka, Export 80/-

    2002

    • 1st BOS: Dan Gestwik

    2003

    • 1st BOS: Dan Cassetta

    2004

    • 1st BOS: Erv Brese, Gueuze Style Ale
    • 2nd BOS: Manny Holl, Northern German Pilsner
    • 3rd BOS: Ray Lewis, Munich Dunkel

    2005

    • 1st BOS: Manny Holl, Munich Helles
    • 2nd BOS: Randall Contreras, American IPA
    • 3rd BOS: Kevin Flood & Mick Barnes, Old Ale

    2006

    • 1st BOS: Gerald & Mark Berdysiak, American Amber Ale
    • 2nd BOS: Joseph Schneider, American IPA
    • 3rd BOS: Manny Holl BOS: Munich Helles

    2008

    • 1st BOS: Timothy Collins, Belgian Tripel
    • 2nd BOS: Scott Ofslager, Wood-Aged Beer
    • 3rd BOS: Thomas Ocque, Dry Stout
    • 1st Honorable Mention: Jeff Farrar & Andy Feyl, California Common Beer
    • 2nd Honorable Mention: Rodney Kibzey, Weizenbock

    2009

    • 1st BOS: Todd Dirrigl, Strong Bitter/English Pale Ale
    • 2nd BOS: Terry Felton, Wood-Aged Beer
    • 3rd BOS: Todd Snyder, Dortmunder Export
    • Honorable Mention:  Kyle Costello, Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

    2010

    • 1st BOS: Michael Reda, Munich Helles
    • 2nd BOS: Ray Krystofik, Duesseldorf Altbier
    • 3rd BOS: Bob Watkins, Imperial IPA
    • 1st Honorable Mention: Jeff Murbach, Specialty Beer
    • 2nd Honorable Mention: Marty Hanscomb, American Brown Ale

    2011

    • 1st BOS: Dan Cassetta, Baltic Porter
    • 2nd BOS: Kyle Costello, Wood-Aged Beer
    • 3rd BOS: Patrick McGrath, Schwarzbier

    2013

    • 1st BOS: Timothy Collins, Imperial Stout
    • 2nd BOS: Timothy Collins, Dopplebock
    • 3rd BOS: Josh Sled, Fruit Beer

    2014

    • 1st BOS: Michael Winter,
    • 2nd BOS: Mark Zambron, Northern English Brown Ale
    • 3rd BOS: Terry Felton, Belgian Specialty Ale
    • Honorable Mention: Alex Placito & Eric Stellrecht, American Pale Ale

    2015

    • 1st BOS: Robert Pilon, Belgian Blonde Ale
    • 2nd BOS: Thomas Ocque, Imperial IPA
    • 3rd BOS: Scott Kroon, American Wheat/Rye
    • Honorable Mention: Ian Howard, Strong Scotch Ale

    2016

    • 1st BOS: Rob Sells, Specialty Beer
    • 2nd BOS: John Crossett, Scottish Ales
    • 3rd BOS: Andy Urban, American Stout
    • Honorable Mention: Adam Kugler, Specialty IPA

    2017

    • 1st BOS: Kevin DiTondo1st Bes, Kolsch
    • 2nd BOS: Kevin DiTondo, Munich Dunkel
    • 3rd BOS: Tim Belczak, Festbier
Comments are closed.