AWOG 2024 Winners

Congratulations to all the winners who took home some amazing prizes thanks to our generous sponsors.
Best of Show - Beer

Best of Show

Brian Milleville Creamy Blend 1C: Cream Ale Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Best of Show

Sam Tischler Bob Charboneau Black Button Beast 33A: Wood-Aged Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

3rd Best of Show

Bob Charboneau Deron Weet Jack And Joe’s Sour Cherry 2 28C: Wild Specialty Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Honorable Mention

Brian Milleville Kelly’s Sour (She Is The Best!) 29A: Fruit Beer Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Best of Show - Mead and Cider

Best of Show

Mark Zambron Bear Market Bochet M4C: Experimental Mead Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Best of Show

Brian Milleville Bubba’s New World Cider C1A: New World Cider Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Best of Show

Mark Zambron Hey Buckwheat! M1C: Sweet Mead Niagara Association of Homebrewers
American & Lite Lager

1st Place

Brian Milleville Creamy Blend Cream Ale Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Ross Stuart Mexican Lager International Pale Lager Arizona Society of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Hermen Diaz Modelo Nada International Pale Lager
Doppel & Eis Bock, Red Mrozek Award

1st Place

Timothy Collins Doppelbock 19 BC Doppelbock Brewbonic Plague

2nd Place

John Crossett Ken DeMarre Kenator Delight Doppelbock Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

John Crossett Ken DeMarre Dessert Kenator Doppelbock Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Pale Malty European Lager

1st Place

John Crossett Peter Frandina Tim Collins Hello Timmy Munich Helles Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Brian Milleville Helles Beer (Bock) Munich Helles Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Mark Zambron Maybe Later Helles Bock Niagara Association of Homebrewers

Honorable Mention

Brian Milleville Helles Beer (Bayern) Munich Helles Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Pale Bitter European Beer

1st Place

Kurt Green Hana Leichtbier German Leichtbier Brewtubers

2nd Place

Timothy Wicklund Dort It Up German Helles Exportbier Keepers of Craft

3rd Place

Ryan Vigne EZ Sippin K├Âlsch Pittsburgh Mead Makers And Homebrewers
Amber European Beer

1st Place

John Crossett Mark Zambron Free Beer Altbier Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Brian Milleville First Crack Amber Czech Amber Lager Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Mark Scibilia John Crossett Probably Too Malty Vienna Lager Niagara Association of Homebrewers

Honorable Mention

Ross Stuart Mexican Amber International Amber Lager Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Dark Lager

1st Place

Robert Visca Geburtstag Dunkles Bock Dunkels Bock Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

2nd Place

Thomas McGloine Czech In Black Czech Dark Lager Saratoga Thoroughbrews

3rd Place

Robert Visca Bwat’s Dunkel Munich Dunkel Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
Bitters

1st Place

Eddie Belter Ed’s Special Bitter Strong Bitter STLBrewhogs

2nd Place

Bill Serowski Wild Man ESB Strong Bitter Crooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

3rd Place

Alex Avery American Bitter Mixed-Style Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
Wheat Beer

1st Place

John Crossett Mark Zambron Eat Your Wheaties Wheatwine Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Adam Millar Kevin Wise Yellow Snow Weissbier

3rd Place

John Crossett Mark Zambron Santa’s Bocks Weizenbock Niagara Association of Homebrewers

Honorable Mention

Ross Stuart Weizenbock Weizenbock Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Porter

1st Place

Ross Stuart American Porter American Porter Arizona Society of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Timothy Collins Mildly Dark English Porter Brewbonic Plague

3rd Place

Dan Gestwick Advent Porter 2022 American Porter Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Dark English Ale

1st Place

Eddie Belter DM Me Dark Mild STLBrewhogs

2nd Place

Timothy Collins Darkly Mild Dark Mild Brewbonic Plague

3rd Place

John Crossett Ken DeMarre Ken’s Mild Dark Mild Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Scottish & Irish Ale

1st Place

Thomas McGloine Old Tolbooth Scottish Export Saratoga Thoroughbrews

2nd Place

John Crossett Uncle Johnnies Big Wee Wee Heavy Wee Heavy Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Brian Milleville 70 Schilling (With It) Scottish Heavy Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Stouts

1st Place

Brian West Old Ass Stout Tropical Stout Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

2nd Place

Daniel Muffoletto Tropical Adventure Stout MkII Tropical Stout Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Mark Scibilia Groats Disease Oatmeal Stout Niagara Association of Homebrewers

Honorable Mention

John Crossett Christina’s Lumberjack Man Irish Stout Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Strong Ale

1st Place

Patrick Carey Baby’s First Barleywine American Barleywine Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

2nd Place

Andrew Urban American Barleywine American Barleywine Sultans Of Swig

3rd Place

Mark Schnupp DIPA Double IPA
Pale American Ale

1st Place

Timothy Collins Sabro Pale American Pale Ale Brewbonic Plague

2nd Place

Bob Charboneau Classicali American Pale Ale Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

3rd Place

Tom Sirgey Pale Rider American Pale Ale Niagara Association of Homebrewers
American Amber & Brown Beer

1st Place

Patrick Carey Gone Aweigh California Common Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

2nd Place

Tim Chewens American Brown Ale American Brown Ale Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Bill Serowski Bethlehem PA Kentucky Common Crooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
Imperial Stout

1st Place

Andy Grayson Bear Of Abruzzo Imperial Stout Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

2nd Place

Timothy Collins Imperial Stout And Steak – Fest Imperial Stout Brewbonic Plague

3rd Place

Andrew Urban Imperial Rye Stout Imperial Stout Sultans Of Swig
American Ipa

1st Place

Kurt Green Kokua Specialty IPA Brewtubers

2nd Place

Ben Gaylord Torn Asunder American IPA

3rd Place

Robert Visca Paddy Llama’s Cold Cold Cold IPA Specialty IPA Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Honorable Mention

Lloyd Smith Cold Blood IPA American IPA
Specialty Ipa

1st Place

Ross Stuart Hazy IPA Hazy IPA Arizona Society of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Sam Tischler Blind Vision Hazy IPA Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

3rd Place

Ben Gaylord Wydaho Red Red IPA

Honorable Mention

Andrew Miller Indian Pale Lager V2 Mixed-Style Beer Square Kegs
Low Gravity Belgian Ale

1st Place

Brian Milleville Trappy Single Belgian Single Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Brian Milleville BPA 1 Belgian Pale Ale Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Brian Milleville Somebody’s Single Belgian Single Niagara Association of Homebrewers

Honorable Mention

Bob Charboneau Sam Tischler Witbier Is Cool Witbier Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
Pils

1st Place

Ross Stuart Goes Down Slow And NZ New Zealand Pilsner Arizona Society of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Brian Milleville Das Haus German Pils Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Rick Felser Battlefield Cross Pils German Pils Crooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
Sours

1st Place

Kenneth DeMarree Beer To Drink While Relaxing On The Porch Swing On Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Mark Zambron Good Ol’ Charlie Brown Oud Bruin Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Timothy Collins A Belgian Brewer Would Never Use Strawberries And Fruit Lambic Brewbonic Plague

Honorable Mention

Ryan Vigne Presentism Is A Trap Lambic Pittsburgh Mead Makers And Homebrewers
Pale Belgian Ale

1st Place

John Sullivan Stagione Piccante Saison Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

2nd Place

Daniel Muffoletto “Special B” Saison Saison Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Mark Zambron Call Me Belgian Blond Ale Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Dark Belgian Ale

1st Place

John Crossett Brian Milleville First Try Dubble Belgian Dubbel Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Brian Milleville Juicy Fruit Belgian Dark Strong Ale Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Brian Milleville John Crossett A Good Day Belgian Dubbel Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Wild Ale

1st Place

Bob Charboneau Deron Weet Jack And Joe’s Sour Cherry 2 Wild Specialty Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

2nd Place

Steve Zoller Sour By Fruit Wild Specialty Beer

3rd Place

Jesse Parrish But The Second T Is Silent Brett Beer Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Fruit Beer

1st Place

Brian Milleville Kelly’s Sour (She Is The Best!) Fruit Beer Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Bill Serowski Cowabunga IPA Fruit Beer Crooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

3rd Place

Timothy Collins Lemon Ginger Almost Beer Fruit and Spice Beer Brewbonic Plague
Spice Beer

1st Place

Dan Cassetta Marley’s Ghost Winter Seasonal Beer Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Ryan Vigne Just The Tips V3 Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Pittsburgh Mead Makers And Homebrewers

3rd Place

Rick Felser Ryan Stubley Bill Serowski Liquid Breakfast Specialty Spice Beer Crooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
Smoked Beer

1st Place

Adam Millar Dylan Betti Rauch N Roll Rauchbier

2nd Place

Eddie Belter Soul Shadow Classic Style Smoked Beer STLBrewhogs

3rd Place

Keith Curtachio Naughty List Specialty Smoked Beer Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Wood-Aged Beer

1st Place

Sam Tischler Bob Charboneau Black Button Beast Wood-Aged Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

2nd Place

Brian Milleville Woody Uruk Wood-Aged Beer Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

John Crossett Mark Zambron The Barrel Project Step 3 Wood-Aged Beer Niagara Association of Homebrewers
New World Cider

1st Place

Brian Milleville Bubba’s New World Cider New World Cider Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Brian West Simone West 23 NYCider New World Cider Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

3rd Place

Alex Harding SYRder New World Cider
Specialty Cider & Perry

1st Place

Jake Bertrand Tropical Cider Cider with Other Fruit

2nd Place

Jesse Parrish Ode To Lebury English Cider Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Brian Milleville Bubba’s New England Cider Cider with Herbs/Spices Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Traditional Mead

1st Place

Mark Zambron Hey Buckwheat! Sweet Mead Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Mark Zambron My Firewood Semi-Sweet Mead Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Keith Curtachio Meadferno Sweet Mead Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Fruit, Spice, Herb & Vegetable Mead

1st Place

Keith Curtachio Beequila Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Brian West Green Cyser Cyser Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

3rd Place

Timothy Collins Black Currant And Blueberry Mead Berry Mead Brewbonic Plague
Specialty Mead

1st Place

Mark Zambron Bear Market Bochet Experimental Mead Niagara Association of Homebrewers

2nd Place

Mark Zambron 2016 Poltorak Experimental Mead Niagara Association of Homebrewers

3rd Place

Mark Zambron Barrel Of Fun Experimental Mead Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Previous Post

May 2023 Meeting Notes

Scroll to top