Business Meeting Minutes March 27th, 2018

Business Meeting Minutes March 27th, 2018

Hello Everyone,

We had a great turnout for our March meeting. Almost 30 members attended with several potential new members. We also voted in 2 new members Dan C. & Andy H. Welcome to the club.

We recapped the social, Art of Beer, Beerology, and a maple brew at the Buffalo Niagara Heritage Village.
Our Amber Waves of Grain (AWOG) homebrew competition is coming up with judging being held Friday, April 13th and Saturday, April 14th. This is an all hands on deck event so we will need everyone’s help, no matter how small, to make this run smoothly. We will need judges, stewards, and general helpers for the event. The judging is followed by a wonderful banquet in the evening. The website is up and running so please check it out and sign up to judge, steward, or otherwise volunteer. http://awog.niagarabrewers.org/. We have not met the minimum headcount for the banquet so please get your tickets by April 4th as that is the deadline.

The Erie County Fair Homebrew Competition drop off is at the Erie County Fair Main Office April 2nd through the 6th during regular business hours. Another option is at Flying Bison Brewery at 840 Seneca Street, Buffalo NY from 12-8pm on April 5th and 6th; Bring an empty growler with you and have it filled for ONLY $5. www.ecfair.org/p.aspx?pID=competitions/324&. Judging will take place Saturday, April 21st.

Another event coming up this summer is the Brew at the Bison. Homebrewers bring their mobile brewing gear to Flying Bison, set up in the parking lot, and make beer. The date is set for Saturday, June 16th. Further details to follow.

The educational portion of the night consisted of learning about Scottish and Strong Scotch Ales and was presented by Tom R. on short notice. Next month the style will be Muncih Helles.

The April social is scheduled for J.P. Fitzgerald’s on Tuesday, April 10th from 7pm to 10pm.

With that, it was motioned to close business and drink beer.

Business Meeting Minutes February 27th, 2018

Business Meeting Minutes February 27th, 2018

Hello Everyone,

We had a good turnout for our February meeting. Over 20 members attended.

We recapped the social and Taste of Buffalo homebrew competition judging that we had since the last business meeting.

Our Amber Waves of Grain (AWOG) homebrew competition is coming up with judging being held Friday, April 13th and Saturday, April 14th.  This is an all hands on deck event so we will need everyone’s help, no matter how small, to make this run smoothly. We will need judges, stewards, and general helpers for the event.  The judging is followed by a wonderful banquet in the evening.  The website is up and running so please check it out and sign up to judge, steward, or otherwise volunteer.  http://awog.niagarabrewers.org/

Two other events are coming up in March.  The first is Art of Beer on Friday, March 9th at the Niagara Arts & Culture center.  We staff a booth along with Niagara Tradition and teach people about homebrewing and how awesome it is. Keith has agreed to help organize the demo with Niagara Tradition. The other event is Beerology held on Saturday, March 24th at the Buffalo Science Museum.  Our club sets up in the kitchen and we run a homebrew demonstration along with sharing samples of homebrew.  Albe has tentatively agreed to head up organizing the demo.  Help will be needed to run the demo so come on out if you can.  It was also discussed about serving the beer that is being made.

Vince spoke about the Bourbon Barrel Barley Wine (not a Wee Heavy as stated last time) project.  We have homes for the 2 barrels we anticipate using.  Costs were discussed and it was decided to set the price at $10 per 5 gallon participant.  Participants must be current with their 2018 dues as NAH will cover some of the cost.  We have a place to store 2 barrels.  If another barrel is needed it will be announced later.

The educational portion of the night consisted of learning about Lambic and Geuze and was presented by Mark Z along with some great insight by Erv.  Next month the style will be Scotch Ales.

The March social location is scheduled for the Lafayette Taproom on Tuesday, March 13th from 7pm to 10pm.

With that, it was motioned to close business and drink beer.

Business Meeting Minutes January 23rd, 2018

Business Meeting Minutes January 23rd, 2018

Hello Everyone,

We had a good turnout for our January meeting.  About 20 members attended.

We recapped the several socials, the holiday party, & Santas of Swig fundraiser that we had since the last business meeting.

The Taste of Buffalo homebrew competition judging is quickly approaching.  Entries were due January 20th so if you do not have your entries in, you missed the deadline.  About 50 entries were submitted and judging will take place the morning of January 28th.

Several big events are coming up in the next several months.  The largest is our Amber Waves of Grain (AWOG) homebrew competition with judging being held Friday, April 13th and Saturday, April 14th.  This is an all hands on deck event so we will need everyone’s help, no matter how small, to make this run smoothly.  A head steward is still needed to help organize the stewards during the competition.  We will also need judges, stewards, and general helpers for the event.  The judging is followed by a wonderful banquet in the evening.  The website is up and running so please check it out.  http://awog.niagarabrewers.org/

Two other events are coming up in March.  The first is Art of Beer on Friday, March 9th at the Niagara Arts & Culture center.  We staff a booth along with Niagara Tradition and teach people about homebrewing and how awesome it is.  The other event is Beerology held on Saturday, March 24th at the Buffalo Science Museum.  Our club sets up in the kitchen and we run a homebrew demonstration along with sharing samples of homebrew.  Volunteers are needed to staff the demonstrations.  We also need a person to be the organizer of the volunteers and activities for each of these events. If you are interested in being the organizer for either of these events, please contact me at skroon@niagarabrews.org.

Vince P. floated an idea to do a group Bourbon barrel aged Barley Wine.  Members would make 5 gallons of Barley Wine and the beers would all be mixed into a Bourbon barrel for aging.  After a year or so, members who put beer in would get beer back.  The idea went over resoundingly well and we are moving forward with organizing the details of the event.  If you are a member, you should have seen emails going around about signing up.  As of today, we have 100+ gallons committed.  More information will follow on the details.

The educational portion of the night consisted of learning about Doppelbocks and how to make them by John C.  Tasting consisted of one commercial and one homebrew variety that were both excellent.  John has had great success with making Doppelbocks so the information was very informative.  Thank you John.  The February style is Lambic and will presented by Mark Z..

The February social location is scheduled for Crabapple’s on Tuesday, February 13th from 7pm to 10pm.  If you have never been, it is not something to be missed.

With that, it was motioned to close business and drink beer.

Business Meeting Minutes November 28th, 2017

Business Meeting Minutes November 28th, 2017

Hello Everyone,

We had a super turnout for our November meeting.  About 25 members plus a couple of guest homebrewers.  We voted in one new member.  Welcome Mike N.

Old business discussion included an update of judging at the Toronto Beer Slam.  Our own Mark Z. judged meads with Gordon Strong.  The New York State Homebrewer of the Year was continued to be organized and the November social at Craft Beer and Wine Company was recapped.

The Taste of Buffalo homebrew competition is quickly approaching.  Entries may be dropped of from January 2nd until January 20th at Niagara Tradition and 12 Gates Brewing Company.  Judging will take place January 28th.  A limited lighter style range is being accepted.  Winner will brew the recipe at 12 Gates.

The 2017 holiday party will be a joint affair with the other area homebrew clubs.  The date is Monday, December 4th from 6:30pm to 9:30pm at Flying Bison.  Bring some homebrew and a dish to pass and get ready for a great night.  We will be having a bottle share so bring one of your great homebrews or commercial beer and get one back in return. The party if free for members and $5 for non-members.

The educational portion of the night consisted of learning about Black IPA and tasting 2 commercial and one homebrew variety presented by Tom.  The January style is TBD and will presented by John.

Most of the beer advent cases were distributed at the meeting.  Thank you very much Ken for organizing this.  If you are signed up, see the Facebook group for updates and discussion on the beers.

The Santas of Swig fundraiser for Matt Urban’s Center for Hope House Homeless Shelter for Women and Children (http://sultansofswig.wixsite.com/sultans/santasofswig) was held on Saturday, December 2nd at Buffalo Iron Works.  It looks like a good turnout was had.

The formal December Business Meeting is canceled.  We are looking at doing another social that week or some other activity.  We will keep you posted.

The December social location is tentatively scheduled for West Shore Brewing on Tuesday, December 12th from 7pm to 10pm.  They are not normally open Tuesdays but I am getting in contact with them to see if they can accommodate us.  I will let everyone know if the venue changes.

 

With that, it was motioned to close business and drink beer.

Business Meeting Minutes October 24th, 2017

Hello Everyone,

  • We had a great turnout for our October meeting. About 20 members plus a couple of interested future members.
  • Old business discussion included recapping Buffalo Beer week activities and review of the Brewed & Bottled social.
  • The educational portion of the night consisted of learning about Dunkel Weissbier and tasting 2 commercial and one homebrew variety. Next month the style will be Black IPA presented by Tom.
  • The November social location is Craft Beer and Wine in Orchard Park on Tuesday, November 14th from 7pm to 10pm. Hope to see you there.
  • Upcoming BJCP competitions include Son of Brewzilla on Saturday, October 28th held at Fat Head’s in the Cleveland area (http://beersnobs.org/cbwcomp/) and Toronto Beer Slam on November 10th through 12th held at Amsterdam Brewery in Toronto(https://www.gtabrews.ca/brew-slam/).
  • The beer advent still has spots open so contact Ken D if you are interested. Submit a case of homebrew or good commercial beer and get back 24 different beers to drink starting on December 1st.
  • An event to take note of is a Swaen malt tasting and learn to brew demo at Niagara Tradition this Saturday, November 4th. If you brewed with some of the Swaen malt that was provided, stop on by and bring some of the beer to taste. They are also running a Beginning Homebrewing class from 11am to 1pm (http://www.nthomebrew.com/class-beginning-homebrewing/). See the link for more details.
  • The 2017 holiday party will be a joint affair with the other area homebrew clubs. The date is Monday, December 4th at Flying Bison with the start time TBD. Bring some beer and a dish to pass and get ready for a great night. We will be having a bottle share so bring one of your great homebrews or commercial beer and get one back in return. The party if free for members and $5 for non-members.
  • The last item of note is the Santas of Swig fundraiser for Matt Urban’s Center for Hope House Homeless Shelter for Women and Children (http://sultansofswig.wixsite.com/sultans/santasofswig). Donate and serve a beer to help raise funds for a great cause, or buy a ticket for $20 and get to sample numerous homebrews. The winning homebrewer will brew their beer at Pearl Street or Pan-American Grill.
  • With that, it was motioned to close business and drink beer.

September 2017 Business Meeting Minutes

Business Meeting Minutes September 26th, 2017
  • We had a great turnout for our September meeting.  Over 20 members plus a couple of guests.  We welcomed in one new member and had some first-time attendees.
  • Business discussion included Buffalo Beer Week activities, review of the Gordon Biersch September social, the BJCP tasting exam Saturday, October 7th (there is still space to sign up), supporting a Taste of Buffalo homebrew competition, and dues payments by members.
  • The October social location is Brewed and Bottled in Lewiston on Tuesday, October 10th.  Hope to see you there.
  • An event to take note of is a homebrew exchange from noon until 3pm at Niagara Tradition this Saturday, September 30th.  Bring some homebrew to share and exchange with fellow homebrewers.
  • One of the meeting highlights was a Sierra Nevada Bigfoot Barleywine vertical tasting consisting of beers from 2000, 2003, 2006, 2009, 20012, & 2017 painstakingly assemble by Keith Curtachio.  Thank you Keith for sharing and presenting.  Next month the tasting style will be Schwarzbier.
  • Another highlight was the off flavor tasting in preparation for the BJCP exam.  Thank you Tim Belczak for preparing some delicious off flavors.
  • The final piece of business was the election of our next vice president.  Ken DeMarree and Tom Piwtorak were both gracious enough to throw their hat in the ring.  After all the votes were counted, Ken DeMarree is now our new Vice President.  With the election completed, Marcus Palmisano has completed his term as President.  Thank you Marcus for your time and efforts as President.  Scott Kroon has now taken over as President after serving as Vice President for the last year.
With that, it was motioned to close business and drink beer.

Red Mrozek Award Winners

Congratulations to all the historical Red Mrozek Award recipients.  Larry “Red” was Tim Herzog’s original partner in starting up Flying Bison Brewing Company, and he tragically lost his life in a 1997 motorcycle accident before Flying Bison opened its doors.  That same year, the Western New York Homebrew Competition (later called “Amber Waves of Grain”) was born and since then the winner of the Strong Ales category receives a special award in Red’s honor.

We’ve compiled this list from the records we were able to find.  For additions or corrections, please contact John Crossett <jpcrossett@gmail.com> or Tim Belczak <tbelczak@niagarabrewers.org>.

  • 1998: David Chudy
  • 1999: Ed D’Anna
  • 2000: Paul Jackson
  • 2002: Keith Curtachio
  • 2003: Ed D’Anna
  • 2004: Dan Cassetta
  • 2005: Paul Dyster
  • 2011: Shawn Kerr
  • 2012: Kyle Costello
  • 2013: Rob Sells
  • 2014: Tim Belczak
  • 2015: Rob Sells
  • 2016: Tim Belczak
  • 2017: Brian Richards
  • 2018: Greg Bogan
  • 2019: John Crossett
  • 2020: Sean Wall
  • 2021: Dominque Burshnick & Donald Burshnick
  • 2022: John Crossett

Best of Show Winners: Cider & Mead

Congratulations to all the historical Best of Show (Cider/Mead) winners.  We’ve compiled this list from the records we were able to find.  For additions or corrections, please contact John Crossett <jpcrossett@gmail.com> or Tim Belczak <tbelczak@niagarabrewers.org>.

2004

  • 1st BOS: Kevin Flood & Mick Barnes, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CIDER
  • 2nd BOS: Ed D’Anna, OTHER FRUIT MELOMEL

2005

  • 1st BOS: Todd Snyder, OTHER SPECIALTY CIDER OR PERRY
  • 2nd BOS: Ed Moore, SWEET MEAD
  • 3rd BOS: Brian O’Malley, CYSER
  • Honorable Mention: Keith Bailey, METHEGLIN

2006

  • 1st BOS: Keith Curtachio, OTHER FRUIT MELOMEL
  • 2nd BOS: Ric Cunningham, OPEN CATEGORY MEAD
  • 3rd BOS: Todd Snyder, OTHER SPECIALTY CIDER OR PERRY

2009

  • 1st BOS: Jake & Tom Ocque, SWEET MEAD
  • 2nd BOS: Dan Gestwick, NEW ENGLAND CIDER
  • 3rd BOS: Joseph Schneider, COMMON CIDER

2010

  • 1st BOS: Ric Cunningham, OTHER SPECIALTY CIDER OR PERRY
  • 2nd BOS: Dan Gestwick, OTHER FRUIT MELOMEL
  • 3rd BOS: Thomas Ocque, COMMON CIDER

2011

  • 1st BOS: Mary Lee, OTHER FRUIT MELOMEL
  • 2nd BOS: Brian Salapek, DRY MEAD
  • 3rd BOS: Michael Passino, FRUIT CIDER

2013

  • 1st BOS: Doug Brainard, BRAGGOT
  • 2nd BOS: Patricia Marshall, PYMENT
  • 3rd BOS: Timothy Collins, OTHER SPECIALTY CIDER OR PERRY
  • Honorable Mention: David Johnson, COMMON CIDER

2014

  • 1st BOS: Timothy Collins, OTHER FRUIT MELOMEL
  • 2nd BOS: David Biun, FRUIT CIDER
  • 3rd BOS: Timothy Collins, SWEET MEAD

2015

  • 1st BOS: Robert Hilferding, COMMON CIDER
  • 2nd BOS: Mark Zambron, METHEGLIN
  • 3rd BOS: Tim Collins, SEMI-SWEET MEAD

2017

  • 1st BOS: Dan Gestwick, NEW ENGLAND CIDER
  • 2nd BOS: Robert Schweizer, FRUIT & SPICE MEAD
  • 3rd BOS: Robert Schweizer, MELOMEL

2018

  • 1st BOS: Timothy Collins; TRADITIONAL MEAD
  • 2nd BOS: Robert Schweizer, FLAVORED MEAD
  • 3rd BOS: John DePaolo; FRUIT SPECIFIC CIDER & PERRY
  • Honorable Mention: Neal Steward, COMMON CIDER & PERRY

2019

  • 1st BOS: Phil Boulanger; NEW WORLD CIDER
  • 2nd BOS: Tim Collins, SEMI SWEET MEAD
  • 3rd BOS: Jeffrey Kochems & Gary Kochems, CIDER W/ HERBS/SPICES

2020

  • 1st BOS: Timothy Collins; Spiced, Historical & Experimental Mead
  • 2nd BOS: Timothy Collins; Fruit Mead
  • 3rd BOS: Timothy Collins; Traditional Mead

2021

  • 1st BOS: Benjamin Gilmore & Danae Gilmore; Semi-Sweet Mead
  • 2nd BOS: John Crossett & ABCZ Makers; New World Cider
  • 3rd BOS: Stephen Wilson; Cyser

2022

  • 1st BOS: Ben Gilmore & Danae Gilmore; Stone Fruit Mead
  • 2nd BOS: Timothy Collins; Fruit and Spice Mead
  • 3rd BOS: Bill Boyer; New World Cider

Best of Show Winners: Beer

Congratulations to all the historical Best of Show (Beer) winners.  We’ve compiled this list from the records we were able to find.  For additions or corrections, please contact John Crossett <jpcrossett@gmail.com> or Tim Belczak <tbelczak@niagarabrewers.org>.

1997

  • 1st BOS:  Gordon Diffenderfer, Classic Style Herb & Spice
  • 2nd BOS:  David E. Purcell, India Pale Ale

1998

  • 1st BOS: Dave Chudy

1999

  • 1st BOS: Keith Curtachio

2000

  • 1st BOS: Paul Jackson

2001

  • 1st BOS: Thomas R. Heftka, Export 80/-

2002

  • 1st BOS: Dan Gestwik

2003

  • 1st BOS: Dan Cassetta

2004

  • 1st BOS: Erv Brese, Gueuze Style Ale
  • 2nd BOS: Manny Holl, Northern German Pilsner
  • 3rd BOS: Ray Lewis, Munich Dunkel

2005

  • 1st BOS: Manny Holl, Munich Helles
  • 2nd BOS: Randall Contreras, American IPA
  • 3rd BOS: Kevin Flood & Mick Barnes, Old Ale

2006

  • 1st BOS: Gerald & Mark Berdysiak, American Amber Ale
  • 2nd BOS: Joseph Schneider, American IPA
  • 3rd BOS: Manny Holl BOS: Munich Helles

2008

  • 1st BOS: Timothy Collins, Belgian Tripel
  • 2nd BOS: Scott Ofslager, Wood-Aged Beer
  • 3rd BOS: Thomas Ocque, Dry Stout
  • 1st Honorable Mention: Jeff Farrar & Andy Feyl, California Common Beer
  • 2nd Honorable Mention: Rodney Kibzey, Weizenbock

2009

  • 1st BOS: Todd Dirrigl, Strong Bitter/English Pale Ale
  • 2nd BOS: Terry Felton, Wood-Aged Beer
  • 3rd BOS: Todd Snyder, Dortmunder Export
  • Honorable Mention:  Kyle Costello, Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

2010

  • 1st BOS: Michael Reda, Munich Helles
  • 2nd BOS: Ray Krystofik, Duesseldorf Altbier
  • 3rd BOS: Bob Watkins, Imperial IPA
  • 1st Honorable Mention: Jeff Murbach, Specialty Beer
  • 2nd Honorable Mention: Marty Hanscomb, American Brown Ale

2011

  • 1st BOS: Dan Cassetta, Baltic Porter
  • 2nd BOS: Kyle Costello, Wood-Aged Beer
  • 3rd BOS: Patrick McGrath, Schwarzbier

2012

  • 1st BOS: Dan Cassetta
  • 2nd BOS: Timothy Collins, Imperial Stout

2013

  • 1st BOS: Timothy Collins, Imperial Stout
  • 2nd BOS: Timothy Collins, Dopplebock
  • 3rd BOS: Josh Sled, Fruit Beer

2014

  • 1st BOS: Michael Winter
  • 2nd BOS: Mark Zambron, Northern English Brown Ale
  • 3rd BOS: Terry Felton, Belgian Specialty Ale
  • Honorable Mention: Alex Placito & Eric Stellrecht, American Pale Ale

2015

  • 1st BOS: Robert Pilon, Belgian Blonde Ale
  • 2nd BOS: Thomas Ocque, Imperial IPA
  • 3rd BOS: Scott Kroon, American Wheat/Rye
  • Honorable Mention: Ian Howard, Strong Scotch Ale

2016

  • 1st BOS: Rob Sells, Specialty Beer
  • 2nd BOS: John Crossett, Scottish Ales
  • 3rd BOS: Andy Urban, American Stout
  • Honorable Mention: Adam Kugler, Specialty IPA

2017

  • 1st BOS: Kevin DiTondo, Kolsch
  • 2nd BOS: Kevin DiTondo, Munich Dunkel
  • 3rd BOS: Tim Belczak, Festbier

2018

  • 1st BOS: Craig Sherwood; Specialty Beer
  • 2nd BOS: David Williams; Fruit Beer
  • 3rd BOS: Michael Florez; Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer

2019

  • 1st BOS: Mark Zambron; Gueuze
  • 2nd BOS: Mark Zambron; Eisbock
  • 3rd BOS: Rob Sells; Imperial Stout
  • Honorable Mention: Michael Kanick; American Porter

2020

  • 1st BOS: Daniel Hamm-Johnson; Fruit Beer
  • 2nd BOS: Rick Felser; Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer
  • 3rd BOS: Ken DeMarree; Light Belgian Strong Ale

2021

  • 1st BOS: John Crossett; Irish Extra Stout
  • 2nd BOS: Mark Scibilia; Black IPA
  • 3rd BOS: Leonard Modelewski; Piwo Grodziskie
  • Honorable Mention: Rob Sells; Belgian Dark Strong Ale

2022

  • 1st BOS: Brian Marmoreo; Flanders Red Ale
  • 2nd BOS: Brian Milleville; Trappist Single
  • 3rd BOS: Andrew Urban; Wee Heavy

AWOG 2017 Winners

Thanks to all who entered and everyone who volunteered. Our 21st year was another outstanding success!

Congratulations to all the winners who took home some amazing prizes thanks to our generous sponsors:

Best of Show - Beer

Best of Show

Kevin DiTondo, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Continental Bitter Beer
Penelty Kill Kolsch

2nd Best of Show

Kevin DiTondo, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Dark Lager
Dangle Dunkel

3rd Best of Show

Tim Belczak, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Amber & Seasonal Lagers
Sweater Vest Fest

Honorable Mention

Russell Byington, The Brewing Network
British Beer
British Me Mild

Best of Show - Mead and Cider

Best of Show

Dan Gestwick, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Specialty Cider
Tom Brady Had Nothing To Do With The Brewing Of This Cider

2nd Best of Show

Robert Schweizer, SoChe Meadery
Specialty Mead
Kakaw Fruit Bomb

3rd Best of Show

Robert Schweizer, SoChe Meadery
Fruit Mead
Admiral Morrison

Light Lager

First Place

Kevin DiTondo, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Coast To Coast Cream Ale

Second Place

John Hyman
Highway To Helles

Third Place

John Hyman
Stars & Strips

Amber & Seasonal Lager

First Place

Tim Belczak, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Sweater Vest Fest

Second Place

Brian Richards
F5 Erneuern

Third Place

William Serowski, Das Hausbrauers
Spoktoberfest, Live Long And Prosper

Continental Bitter Beer

First Place

Kevin DiTondo, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Penelty Kill Kolsch

Second Place

Dan Cassetta, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Colonel Klink Alt

Third Place

Mark Zambron, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Czech Engine Light

Dark Lager

First Place

Kevin DiTondo, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Dangle Dunkel

Second Place

Chris Saunders & Virginie Corneau, HOZER
Babbys’ First Schwarzbier

Third Place

Geoff Heusinger & Mike Eagan, Crooked Lampost Brewing Club
Oprah’s Weight Loss Secret

Bock

First Place

Scott Kroon, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Doofenshmirtz Doppelanator

Second Place

Kevin DiTondo & John Crossett, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Another Miracle On Ice

Third Place

Albe Pilon & Eric Militello, Tom Piwtorak; Niagara Association Of Homebrewers
Trios Dopple Bock

Wheat Beer

First Place

Mark Zambron, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Glutenous Maximus

Second Place

Robert Pilon, Former Member of Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Wiener Schnitzel

Third Place

Scott Kroon, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Make American Wheat Again

British Beer

First Place

Russell Byington, The Brewing Network
British Me Mild

Second Place

Ian Howard & Aaron Ohar
Hay Bale Ale

Third Place

Brian Richards
ESB

Scottish & Irish Red Ale

First Place

Edward Colman
Beaver Club

Second Place

Donald Burch
Irish Red Ale

Third Place

Russell Byington, The Brewing Network
Nelly’s Mystical Ale

Heavy Stout

First Place

Geoff Heusinger & Mike Eagan, Crooked Lampost Brewing Club
Have You Seen Ben’s Turtleneck

Second Place

Trevor Riley, Alfred/Almond Guild
KanAmStout

Third Place

Andrew Urban, Sultans of Swig
Sitting By The Fire With My Cocoa Stout

Porter

First Place

Andrew House
Kitchen Sink Porter

Second Place

Joe DuFresne
Helms Deep

Third Place

Marcus Palmisano & Tom & Timmy; Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Is This A Stout Or A Porter?

Honorable Mention

Kevin DiTondo, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Power Play Porter

Heavy Ale

First Place

Brian Richards
Hurricane Bawbag

Second Place

Timothy Collins, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Christmas Eve

Third Place

Tom Bacon, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Up Your Kilt

Pale American Ale

First Place

Jeffrey Baker
JB APA1

Second Place

Mark Zambron, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Dorada Pampeana

Third Place

Jeffrey Baker
Blonde Bubbles

American Amber & Brown

First Place

Ian Calder & Ben Hamm, Crooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
Ben Took The Brown Eye Flight Home

Second Place

Collin Corcoran & Drew Celestino, Sultans of Swig
Call The Amberlamps

Third Place

Tim Belczak, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Single Hop Amber #07270

Common Stout

First Place

Peter Woodworth, Salt City Brew Club
Four Clover Milk Stout

Second Place

Russell Byington, The Brewing Network
Oat N’ Grain

Third Place

Zachary Puca
Just In Time

American IPA

First Place

Eric Stellrecht & Alex Placito, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
A.P.E.S. IPA

Second Place

Jeffrey Baker
JB IPA1

Third Place

Jeffrey Baker
B47

Specialty IPA

First Place

Adam Akers & Evelyn Akers
Blaze On IPA

Second Place

Scott Kroon, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Little Red

Third Place

Matthew Lehde
Foolish Ambition DDH NE IPA

Strong Ale

First Place

Neal Steward, Brewbonic Plague
Definitely Not A Session Ale

Second Place

Alexander Buckley, Sultans of Swig
Old Ben Kenobi

Third Place

Phil Boulanger, UNYHA
Big Decisions

Honorable Mention

Tim Belczak, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
About Damn Time, Barleywine (2013)

Sour Beer

First Place

Mark Zambron, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Kriekside Cherry

Second Place

Sean Wall & Marcus Pamisano, & Mark W.; Niagara Association of Homebrewers
2016 Random Trios Berliner

Third Place

Bob Charboneau, Deron Weet & Steve Schaefer; UNYHA
KD’s Sour Cherry

Belgian Light Ale

First Place

Brian Richards
Russian Golden Shower

Second Place

Tim Belczak, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Niagara Homegrown 100% Niagara Malt BGS

Third Place

Dan Cassetta, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Tintin

Double IPA

First Place

Jay Locke & Chris
Western IIPA

Second Place

Alexander Buckley & Devin Carman, Sultans of Swig
Loose Nugget

Third Place

Rich Carroll, Stoney Creek Homebrewers
Mas Guapo

Saison

First Place

Scott Ackerson
Copperleaf Saison

Second Place

Jim  Wieand & Andy/Mike Schalberg; 1983
Saison

Third Place

Alexander Buckley & Devin Carman, Sultans of Swig
Frenchie

Belgian Dark Ale

First Place

Andrew Urban, Sultans of Swig
Grog’s Fest Ale

Second Place

Erik Reinheimer
2014 Quadrupel

Third Place

Tim Belczak, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
12 Westies (2014)

Specialty Beer

First Place

Craig Sherwood, UNYHA
Samoa Cookie

Second Place

Terry Felton, Sultans of Swig
Hopped Gose The Wheatsel

Third Place

Brian Richards
B.Rye

American Wild Ale

First Place

Ken DeMarree, Alex Placito, Eric Stellrecht & Jeannie Alexander; Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Small Boned Royal Son

Second Place

Chris Saunders, HOZER
Just Add More Things, That’ll Fix It

Third Place

Ken DeMarree, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Sundried Sour

Fruit Beer

First Place

Mark Zambron, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Grape Ape

Second Place

Rob Sells, The Crooked Lamp Post Brewing
Imperial Berry Patch Stout

Third Place

Jeffrey Baker
UpHill Battle3

Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer

First Place

Craig Sherwood, UNYHA
Xoco

Second Place

Mark Scibilia, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Cafe Du Porter

Third Place

Phil Boulanger, UNYHA
Aztec Stout

Imperial Stout

First Place

Andrew Urban, Sultans of Swig
To Russia With Love

Second Place

Timothy Collins, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
SS RIS

Third Place

John Crossett & Tim Collins & Michael Conley; Niagara Association of Homebrewers
A Stubborn Stuck MFing Stout

Smoked Beer

First Place

Brian Meyer & Corey Dudish
Crimson Cobra

Second Place

Wally Kopinski Sr, Wally Kopinski Jr, Charlie Pilon, Roger L & Dan Baish (NAH, Sultans)
Smoke On The Water

Third Place

Tim Belczak & Tom Piwtorak, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Roycroft 100% NY Craft Malt Smoked Festbier

Wood-Aged Beer

First Place

Andrew Urban, Sultans of Swig
Deep Cavern Dark

Second Place

Weston Wright, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Keep Pounding

Third Place

Brian Richards
Oaked Hurricane Bawbag

Honorable Mention

Peter Marra, Niagara Association of Home Brewers
Brave Heart

Traditional Mead

First Place

Michael ClarkPywar & MCP, Saratoga Thorougbrews
Devil’s Braggot

Second Place

Mark Zambron, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Bubbly Bee

Third Place

Robert Schweizer, SoChe Meadery
Pavel

Fruit Mead

First Place

Robert Schweizer, SoChe Meadery
Admiral Morrison

Second Place

Steven Landgren, Upstate NY Homebrewers Association
Just Peachy

Third Place

Mark Zambron, Michael Aronica & William Blymire; Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Missing In-Cyser

Specialty Mead

First Place

Robert Schweizer, SoChe Meadery
Kakaw Fruit Bomb

Second Place

Timothy Collins & Dr. Mark, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
FU Crossett

Third Place

Dan Baish & Tony Cefali; Sultans of Swig, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Honeymoon Mead

Common Cider & Perry

First Place

Jeffrey Kochems, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Applewien W Yeast

Second Place

John Hyman
Apple Obsession

Third Place

John Hyman
Happy Orchards

Specialty Cider

First Place

Dan Gestwick, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Tom Brady Had Nothing To Do With The Brewing Of This Cider

Second Place

Sean Hill
Bourbonic Plague

Third Place

James Gorman, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
New England CB

Honorable Mention

Mark Zambron, Michael Winter & Michael Aronica, Michael Murray; Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Japplepeno & Molasses


Scroll to top