AWOG 2015 Winners

Best of Show - Beer

Best of Show

Robert Pilon, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Light Belgian Strong Ales
Gentlemen And Pimps Prefer Blondes

2nd Best of Show

Thomas Ocque, UNYHA
Imperial IPA
Burning Stars Of The Galaxy

3rd Best of Show

Scott Kroon, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Light Hybrid
Happy Thoughts Of Spring

Honorable Mention

Ian Howard
Scotch Ales
Way Heavy

Best of Show - Mead and Cider

Best of Show

Robert Hilferding, Special Hoperations
Common Cider & Perry
See See Cider

2nd Best of Show

Mark Zambron, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Open Category Meads
Wayward Christmas

3rd Best of Show

Tim Collins, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Traditional Mead
Locust Mead

Light Lagers

First Place

Rob Sells, Brewing Network
Easy Chill Export Lager

Second Place

Andrew Urban, Sultans of Swing
To Helles With It

Third Place

Steven Landgren, Upstate NY Homebrewers Association
Bob Would Like This

Pilsners

First Place

Brian Milleville, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
The Key Boey The Key

Second Place

Adam Kugler Pilsner, Salt City Brewclub
Did I Do That Urkel

Third Place

Joshua Slade
I Am Pilsener

Honorable Mention

John Sullivan, UNYHA
Noblesse Oblige Pils

Dark & Amber Lagers

First Place

Mark Zambron, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Night Of The Bubak

Second Place

Robert Yount, Bonnie Brae Brewers
10W40 Lager

Third Place

Tom Garippo & Timmy Laskaris
Hurs

Bocks

First Place

Rob Haag, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Berg Bock

Second Place

Jason Barker, Oregon Brew Crew
Oregon Doppelbock

Third Place

Tim Collins, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Cold Winter Eisbock

Honorable Mention

Tim Collins, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Do I get to brew with Rudy?

Light Hybrid

First Place

Scott Kroon, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Happy Thoughts Of Spring

Second Place

Paul Brennan
Rye Clone

Third Place

Michael Winter
Stange Phenomenon

Amber Hybrids

First Place

John Depaolo, Sultans of Swig
Dampfbier II

Second Place

John Depaolo, Sultans of Swig
Dussel This!

Third Place

Kyle Liebler, Das Hausbrauers Von Buffalo
Blitzkrieg

English Bitters & IPAs

First Place

William Serowski
Slow Willies Honk’n ESB

Second Place

David Kerling, Kaisertown Brewin
462 IPA

Third Place

Ray Krystofik, Sultans of Swig
Drip Lipped Bitter

Irish & Scottish Ales

First Place

Ray Krystofik, Scottish Sultans of Swig
Snowvember

Second Place

Mark Zambron, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Boombox

Third Place

William Serowski
Stewart’s 80

Scotch Ales

First Place

Ian Howard
Way Heavy

Second Place

Tim Collins, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Brew on the River Scotch

Third Place

Scott Kroon, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
I’m A Wee Heavy

American Pale Ale

First Place

Brian Milleville, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Ode To A.P.E.S.

Second Place

Brendan Palfreyman, Salt City Brew Club
Les Verts Monts Pale Ale

Third Place

John Crossett, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Killer A.P.E.S. BOOM

American Amber & Brown Ales

First Place

Eric Stellrecht, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
A.P.E.S. Citra Ass Brown

Second Place

Matt Shotwell, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Gems Of Amber

Third Place

Jim Gorman, Niagara Association of Homebrewers

Honorable Mention

Dan Karyczak, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
DanK Brown Ale

English Brown Ale

First Place

Thomas Ocque, UNYHA
Get Back On The Train

Second Place

Brandon Kapral, Sultans of Swig
The Carolina Gentleman

Third Place

Russell Byington, Brewing Network
British Me Mild

Porter

First Place

Wally Kopinski London Porter Niagara Association of Homebrewers

Second Place

Jeremy Steinbacher
Hat Trick

Third Place

Dan Baish, Sultans of Swig, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Velveeta Pirogi

Dry & Sweet Stouts

First Place

John Crossett, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Crossett Brother’s Milk Stout

Second Place

Steve Mcmahon, Kaisertown brewin
No Stout About It

Third Place

Patrick Johnson
Pj’s Brew

Oatmeal, Foreign and American Stouts

First Place

Michael Nowakowski, The Brewing Network
Toasted Quaker

Second Place

Jeannie Alexander, Buffalo Beer Goddesses
Murican Stout

Third Place

Marcus Palmisano, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Stoutystoutystout.

Honorable Mention

Rick Felser
Terminator Stout

Imperial Stout

First Place

Thomas Bacon, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
King Stout

Second Place

Norman Smith, Niagara Homebrewers Association
Just Brew It

Third Place

Dan Baish, Sultans of Swig, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Everyone In The Pool!

American IPA

First Place

Andrew Urban, Sultans of Swing
Galactic 4 Some

Second Place

Russell Byington, Brewing Network
18th Revo IPA

Third Place

Brian Milleville, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Oh Hell Ya

Imperial IPA

First Place

Thomas Ocque, UNYHA
Burning Stars Of The Galaxy

Second Place

Joseph Parfitt, Salt City Brew Club
4th And Long

Third Place

Russell Byington, Brewing Network
Plight Of The Pliny

Belgian & German Wheat & Rye Beers

First Place

Rob Haag, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Schlupfwinkel

Second Place

Jonathan Huber
Witbier

Third Place

Wally Kopinski, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Weizenbock

Belgian & French Ales

First Place

Marcus Palmisano, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
BEER.

Second Place

Gregory Sherman
Spice And Lace Saison

Third Place

Ken DeMarree, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Safe Word Saison

Sour Beers

First Place

Dennis Lovelock
Cab Flanders BIER

Second Place

Rob Sells, Brewing Network
Framboise Foray

Third Place

Jason Crossett, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Jay’s Berliner Weisse

Light Belgian Strong Ales

First Place

Robert Pilon, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Gentlemen And Pimps Prefer Blondes

Second Place

Timothy Rouse, UNYHA
Jack’s Tripel

Third Place

Phil Boulanger, UNYHA
Triple Chair Tripel

Dark Belgian Strong Ales

First Place

Rob Jewell III
3/4 Quad

Second Place

Bill Faust
Quad 10.9

Third Place

Brian Richards
TBI

Strong Ales

First Place

Rob Sells, Brewing Network
Blasted In America!

Second Place

Rob Jewell III
3/4 Baltic Baish

Third Place

Mark Zambron, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Elixir Of Confabulation

Fruit Beer

First Place

Gary Coons
KKW&B Raspberry Wheat

Second Place

John Depaolo, Sultans of Swig
Peach Saison

Third Place

Jeff Clift
Berry Boat Stout

Spice, Herb & Vegetable Beer

First Place

Phil Boulanger, UNYHA
Aztec Stout

Second Place

John Meteer
Summers In Rangoon

Third Place

Eric Burt, Sultans of Swig
Robot Coffee Porter

Honorable Mention

Dave O’Connor, Junkshow
JunkSauce

Smoked & Wood Aged Beers

First Place

Andrew Urban, Sultans of Swing
Oaked Goats

Second Place

Daniel Cassetta, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Smoke, Man!

Third Place

Todd Snyder, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
From Russia with Oaked Lusciousness

Specialty, Historical & Experimental Beer

First Place

Lee Kexel
Kellerbier

Second Place

Bert Dyster, Niagara Association of Homebrewers

Third Place

Alex Sowyrda
5 Cow Farm Maple Porter V

Honorable Mention

Alex Sowyrda
Citra-Wittra

Traditional Meads

First Place

Tim Collins, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Locust Mead

Second Place

Tim Collins, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Buckwheat Mead

Third Place

Jason Wild
Long Time Brewer First Time Meader

Fruit Meads

First Place

Steven Landgren, Upstate NY Homebrewers Association
Jean’s Cranberry Relish

Second Place

Tim Collins, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Agave & Palmetto

Third Place

Patricia Marshall
Red And Black Raspberry Rush

Open Category Meads

First Place

Mark Zambron, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Wayward Christmas

Second Place

Tim Collins, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Vanilla Mead

Third Place

Tim Collins, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Cinnamon Mead

Common Cider & Perry

First Place

Robert Hilferding, Special Hoperations
See See Cider

Second Place

Russell Byington, Brewing Network
Strong Cider

Third Place

Ryan Clark
Shutt’s Hard Cider

Specialty Cider

First Place

Adam Kugler, Salt City Brewclub
Cranberry CiderWeisse

Second Place

Dan Gestwick, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
New England Cider

Third Place

Sean Hill, Bourbonic Plague

Honorable Mention

Chris McGowan, North Shore Brewers
Watermelon Cider

October 2015 Meeting Minutes

Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Meeting Minutes: October 27, 2015

Member Announcements

  1. 25+ Members/Prospects were present.
  2. Tim Belczak is the club’s new 2015-2016 president. Marcus Palmisano was elected vice president and will become the 2016-2017 president next October.
  3. 2016 dues ($25/individual; $30/couple) can now be paid to Eric Stellrecht. There are a few current members who owe for 2015 and even back to 2014. If you have questions as to your membership status, Eric can be emailed at ericstellrecht@gmail.com.
  4. Bill and Harry attended their second meeting.
  5. Erik and Mary attended their first meeting.

Business Meetings/Socials

  1. Sean Wall recapped a well-attended social at Marcy Casino which featured beers by Community Beer Works.
  2. The next Social on November 10 will be at 42 North Brewing in East Aurora.
  3. The next business meeting will be held on November 23, 2105 7:00 PM at Crazy Jake’s.

Business Topics

  1. Tim Belczak is finalizing a new website for the club and asked members to contribute any brewing-related photos for it. They can be uploaded to https://www.wetransfer.com/?to=tim@belczak.net.
  2. The annual Holidaze party is coming up and we are still investigating the possibility of moving it to December this year.
  3. Alex Placito mentioned that High Bines has local pelletized lab-tested hops for sale at $20/lb. Cascade, Nugget, and Centennial are still available.  Contact Ian Howard (highbines@yahoo.com) if interested.
  4. Albe Pilon ran the fantasy brewing draft for the four teams involved this year. Each team will brew two distinctly different beers using only the ingredients they drafted.

BJCP Style Education

  1. October’s BJCP style education was presented by Scott Kroon. He discussed Festbier and brought commercial examples from Paulaner and Warsteiner.
  2. November’s BJCP style will be Kentucky Common presented by Mark Zambron.

 

Meeting was adjourned and we shared delicious homebrew with one another.

Scroll to top